Corticosteroid and catecholamine in central serous chorioretinopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
IIDA Tomohiro  Fukushima Medical University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50241881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Masaaki  Fukushima Medical University, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90363754)
MURAKAMI Masami  Gunma University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30241871)
SATO Taku  Gunma University, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70323350)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordscentral serous chorioretinopathy / endogenous corticosteroid / cortisol / s-IgA / fibrinous exudation / カテコールアミン
Research Abstract
Endogenous cortisol level and s-IgA level in sputum were determined in 31 patients with central serous chorioretinopathy and compared with 10 controls. There is no statistically significance in the mean values of the 13 pm cortisol (0.46+/-0.39) and s-IgA (196.4+/-158.3). The mean values of cortisol and s-IgA had no difference between acute phase of the disease and resolved phase.
Using optical coherence tomography (OCT), we also examined 13 consecutive eyes with central serous chorioretinopathy associated with ring-shaped fibrinous exudates. In the area of the grayish-white exudates, OCT showed moderately or highly reflective masses bridging the neurosensory retina and retinal pigment epithelium. Because the area of the pellucid core of the ring-shaped exudates showed an optically clear space beneath the neurosensory retina, the subretinal reflective masses were separated on cross-sectional images in all 13 eyes. The pellucid core of the exudates may be the route of the exudative fluid from the choroids into the subretinal space. A surrounding grayish white lesion seems to be fibrinous exudates that has accumulated in the subretinal space.