Effect of in vivo Electroporation on Rat Retina
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2004)
Chiba University (2003)
Principal Investigator
MIZOTA Atsushi  Juntendo University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10239262)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordselectroporation / retina / gene transfer / ERG / neuroprotection / BDNF / HSP / アポトーシス
Research Abstract
Purpose : We have used electroporation to transfer the heat shock protein and brain derived neurotorophic factor genes into retinal ganglion cells of rats. The purpose of this study was to determine the effect of electroporation on the rat retina as assessed by ERGs and morphological studies. Methods : Under deep anesthesia, right eye of 8-week-old Wistar rats was grasped between forcep-type electrodes, with the cathode attached to the corneal and anode attached to scleral surface Single electric pulse with electric field strengths of 10, 20, 30, 40, and 50V/cm were delivered. The pulse was square wave modulated, and the duration was 99 ms. ERGs were recorded before and one week after the electroporation. The rats were sacrificed after the ERGs, and the eyes were enucleated for histopathological study. The number of retinal ganglion cells were counted, and anterior segments were observed by microscopy. Results : Corneas of the rat that underwent electroporation with electric field strength of >30 V/cm showed thermal burns. Electric field strength of >20 V/cm, the amplitude of both a- and b-wave on ERGs and the number of retinal ganglion cells decreased significantly. Conclusions : These findings suggest that electroporation with an electric field strength of 10 V/cm or less does not affect the retina and cornea significantly in rats.