Investigation of pathologic physiology of ocular circulation disorder by using noninvasive human ocular circulation measuring apparatus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGAHARA Miyuki  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50262134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KABURAKI Toshikatsu  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (70343126)
UEHARA Yoshio  The University of Tokyo, ophthalmology, associate professor, 保健センター, 助教授 (40184965)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsocular blood flow / resistive index / vascular resistance / color Doppler imaging / laser Doppler velocimetry / central retinal artery / retinal artery / pathologic physiology / 眼循環障害 / 眼血流測定 / 非侵襲的測定 / レーザースペックル法 / レーザードプラ法 / 超音波カラードプラ / 薬理作用 / 血管抵抗指数
Research Abstract
Animal examination
The blood flow measurements were performed on an internal ophthalmic artery (IOA) by using color Doppler imaging (CDI) in rabbits. Experiment 1 : Reproducibility of the blood flow measurements was approximately 7% by using our developed measuring device. Experiment 2 : There was significant negative correlation between BP and RI. Experiment 3 : There was no significant change in BP and IOP, while RI increased after a single phenylephrin (5%) instillation. Experiment 4 : The effect of Kallidinogenase (1.0 IU/kg) after venous injection on RI was evaluated. There was no significant correlation between BP and RI.
Next, the blood velocity measurements were performed on a retinal artery (RA) by using laser Doppler velocimetry (LDV) in cynomolgus monkeys. There was significant negative correlation between BP and RI, while blood flow tended to decrease after endothelin-1 (local injection) injection.
Human examination
Examination 1 : The blood velocity measurements were performed … More on CRA by using CDI and RA by using LDV in young healthy volunteers. There was negative correlation between RI and R.Examination 2 : The blood velocity measurements were performed on CRA by using CDI in young healthy volunteers with or without a hypertensive family history and hypertensive patients. The vascular diameter measurements were also performed on RA by using vascular analyzer. BP and diastolic blood velocity increased significantly in young healthy volunteers with a hypertensive family history whereas RI increased significantly in young healthy volunteers without a hypertensive family history were observed. BP and blood velocity deceased and RA diameter enlarged significantly while RI increased significantly in treated (amlodipine 5mg) hypertensive patients were observed.
The results of present study indicate that RI dose not correspond to R, and retinal vascular compliance and pulse wave velocity are important to investigate the association between systemic blood pressure and ocular circulation. Less