Investigation for mechanism and protection of retinal ganglion cell death using several culture disease-model systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
KASHIWAGI Kenji  University of Yamanashi, University of Yamanashi Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30194723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMASAWA Mitsuhiro  University of Yamanashi, University of Yamanashi Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (20262652)
TAKAHASHI Hiroshi  University of Yamanashi, University of Yamanashi Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (70273050)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsretinal ganglion cell / retinal glial cell / culture experiment / cellular interaction / DNA chip / nitric oxide / gravity loading / ミュラー細胞 / 視神経アストロサイト / 緑内障 / 虚血 / Microarray / Differential display / 軸索流
Research Abstract
It is not rare that in vitro results are not consistent in vitro results. The environmental difference of cultured cells from those of in vivo should be one possible reason. However, cells cultured with other types of cells are not suitable for researching their pure reaction against certain loadings. In this study, we employed purely isolated cells for identifying their specific reaction against certain loadings and we established some artificial reconstruction systems using different types of purely isolated cell for investigating their interaction clearly. In conclusion, it is able to analyze single type cell reaction against several loading conditions and intercellular reaction at the molecular level.
For studying reactions of purely isolated cells against several loading conditions we developed a novel quantitative gravity loading system. We investigated differences between purely isolated retinal ganglion cell (RGC) and retinal glial cell against gravity loading in their survival rate and in mRNA reaction employing DNA chip method. In results, the reactions to loading were not the same between two cell types. We also revealed that nitric oxide producing rate against hyoxic loading are different between RGC and retinal glial cells. We reconstructed artificial mixed culture condition using purely isolated RGC and retinal glial cells. In results, retinal glial cells primary reacted stress loading resulting secondary effect on RGC survival. These results indicate that it is extremely important to investigate intercellular reaction when investigating neuroprotection and neuronal death mechanism.