Project/Area Number |
15591850
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Tetsuya Gifu University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (50134581)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWASE Kazuhide Gifu University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (40234067)
SAWADA Akira Gifu University, Gifu University Hospital, Assistant professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80293570)
ISHIDA Kyoko Gifu University, Gifu University Hospital, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (80334936)
KAWAKAMI Hideaki Gifu University, Gifu University Hospital, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (70345784)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | glaucoma / optic nerve / retina / apoptosis / consultation guidelines / neuroprotection / visual field / 視神経 |
Research Abstract |
Clinical research 1.Regression analysis of visual field prognosis in normal-tension glaucoma found that the central field progresses more frequently in cases with previous history of disc hemorrhages as compared to cases without them. 2.We have created a new analytical system using the Heidelberg Retina Tomograph (HRT) to observe the retinal nerve fiber layer more precisely. 3.Follow-up HRT data of normal-tension glaucoma revealed that regression analysis of HRT parameters are useful in detecting the progression of glaucomatous optic neuropathy. 4.We found in a population-based survey that the prevalence of disc hemorrhages is 0.6% per subject and 0.3% per eye. 5.Nasally dominated optic disc change was found in normal-tension glaucoma cases with relatively lower intraocular pressure (IOP) by comparing the lower IOP subgroup with the higher, but still normal IOP subgroup. Basic research 1.Using the models we established for rat neuroprotective study, a new drug, T-588 was found to have neuroprotective effect against retinal ganglion cell death caused by glaucomatous optic neuropathy. 2.We found that tissue plasminogen activator is associated with NMDA-induced apoptosis using a knockout mouse model. 3.Time course of NMDA-induced apoptosis was established using a mouse model.