Development of chemical vitrectomy with plasminogen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science (2005)
Osaka University (2003-2004)
Principal Investigator
OHJI Masahito  Shiga University of Medical Science, Ophthalmology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90252650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMEI Motohiro  Osaka University, Ophthalmology, Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (40281125)
IKUNO Yasushi  Osaka University, Ophthalmology, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (50294096)
TANO Yasuo  Osaka University, Ophthalmology, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80093433)
SAKAGUCHI Hirokazu  Osaka University, Ophthalmology, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (80379172)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPlasmin / vitrectomy / Chemical vitrectomy / 化学的硝子体切除 / プラスミン
Research Abstract
We evaluated the efficacy and the safety of plasmin as an enzyme for chemical vitrectomy
We purified plasminogen from human plasma using a plasmin affinity cartridge which was converted to active plasmin using streptokinase. The purified plasmin derived from human plasma had an activity of 3.75 U/ml. The purity of the purified plasmin was evaluated with 2-dimentional gel electrophoresis. The 2-dimentional gel electrophoresis showed a highly purified protein without any other proteins. These results showed that our method using plasmin affinity cartridge can be useful to purify plasmin from human plasma.
The efficacy of the safety of plasmin was evaluated using rabbits. Plasmin, 4U/0.1ml(4U group), 1U/0.1ml (1U group), was injected into one eye of rabbits while PBS was injected to the other eye as a control(control group). Ocular inflammation was evaluated by slit-lamp examination and fundus examination and electroretinogram(ERG) was measured before injection and on the next day of the in … More jection. The eyes was enucleated on the next day of the injection and were evaluated histologically. No eyes of the control group showed ocular inflammation. In 3 eyes of 1U group, 1 eye showed inflammation in anterior chamber while no eyes showed vitreous opacity. All 3 eyes of 4U group showed inflammation in both anterior chamber and vitreous cavity. A scanning eletrcon microscope revealed vitreous fibril on the surface of the retina in all eyes of control group while no or trace amount of vitreous fibril was found on the surface of the retina in 1U group and 4U group. No histological abnormality was found in any eyes of all groups. No abnormality in the retina was found in any section stained with Hematoxylin-Eosin. ERG showed no differences in the amplitude and the latency among the groups. The amplitude and the latency of B-wave of eyes in 4U group was statistically different from those in the other 2 groups. Our results showed promising future of enzymatic vitrectomy using autologous plasmin. Less