Clinico-pathological elucidation of acute retinal necrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SHIOTA Hiroshi  The University of Tokushima, Graduate School Institute of Health Biosciences, Professor, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (20035736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EGUCHI Hiroshi  Tokushima University Hospital, Department of Ophthalmology, Assistant Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (30314868)
SHINOMIYA Kayo  The University of Tokushima, Graduate School Institute of Health Biosciences, Instructor, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助手 (80322262)
SATOU Hiroyuki  The University of Tokushima, Graduate School Institute of Health Biosciences, Instructor, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助手 (40437637)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsacute retinal necrosis / ARN / herpes simplex virus / HSV / varicella-zoster virus / VZV / HSV type 1 / HSV type 2 / 水痘・帯状疱疹ウイルス / 蛍光抗体法 / シクロスポリンA
Research Abstract
Acute retinal necrosis (ARN) was firstly reported by a Japanese group (Urayama, A. et al.) in 1971 and has poor prognosis. The etiological agents of the disease are herpes simplex virus or HSV and varicella-zoster virus. HSV has two types, type 1 and type 2. It is said that type 1 and type 2 were found in European and Japanese ARN cases, respectively. Therefore, following points were studied in rabbits. Are there any clinical differences between the two types ? Is there an infectivity difference between the two types ? Or are there any differences among strains of HSV?
Nine rabbits were divided into 3 groups (groups I, II and III). After anesthetizing the rabbits 0.1 ml of PH strain of HSV-1, McKrae strain of HSV-1 and Matsumoto strain of HSV-2 were inoculated into the left vitreous of groups I, II and III, respectively. The inoculation was done through pars plana with 27 G neddle. Normal saline was inoculated into the right vitreous by the same method serving as control. After the inoc … More ulation the eyes were examined by slit-lamp everyday and the fundus examination was done every other day. The observations lasted 3 weeks. After the final observation the rabbits were killed peacefully and all eyes were enucleated for histopathological examination. In control eyes no abnormalities were found through the experiment. However, eyes inoculated with PH strain, McKrae strain and Matsumoto strain showed ciliary injection and iritis on day 2 or 3 after the inoculation and these inflammation increased up to day 7. However, they gradually decreased and disappeared before 2 to 3 weeks after the inoculation. The progress and the degree of the inflammation were almost the same among the strains. While in fundus examination eyes inoculated the HSV exhibited the redness and swelling of the optic disc on day 7. The tortuosity of the retinal veins, retinal hemorrhage and vitreous opacity were also seen. These changes increased up to day 9 and the fundi were not seen due to vitreous opacity and hemorrhage. These changes gradually decreased thereafter and all fundi were clearly seen after 2 to 3 weeks postinoculation. There were not clinical differences among the strains. On histpathological examination. inclusion bodies and vacuole change of the ganglion cells were seen in all inoculated eyes. Clear differences among the strains were not seen by histopathological examination.
The above results show that (1) animal model of ARN was established in rabbits, (2) there were not clear differences on clinical appearance and infectivity between HSV-1 and HSV-2, (3) strain differences were not seen, either. Less