Experimental study on clinical use of amnion for vitreous surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAGA Fumio  Kagawa University, Dept of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50187530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROOKA Kazuyuki  Kagawa University, Dept of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (10325350)
MURATA Akiko  Kagawa University, Dept of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (10372723)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsaminion / cultured retinal pigment epithelium / retinal pigment epithelium / proliferative vitreo retinopathy / transplantation of amnion / vitrectomy / 網膜色素上皮移植
Research Abstract
To prevent development of proliferative vitreoretinopathy, we aimed to develop new surgical methods of covering the bared retinal pigment epithelium (RPE) in retinal tears with amnion.
Pigmented rabbits were anesthetized by intraperitoneal injection of Nembutal. A standard 3-port vitrectomy was performed. After creating retinal detachment sized about 7 to 10 disc diameters with BSS plus (Alcon Lab, TX), retinectomy sized 3 disc diameters was performed using vitreous cutters. After that, a dehydrated human amniotic membrane allograft (Ambiodry【○!R】, OKTO Ophtho, CA) was transplanted and covered the bared RPE in the retinal tear. Air-fluid exchange was done and the retina was totally reattached. Endolaser photocoagulation around the retinal tear was performed and a 20% sulfur hexafluoride was infused. Eyes were enucleated 14 days after the surgery.
The retina was totally attached one day after the surgery. At seven days, however, the retina was partially detached and amniotic membranes were detached from the RPE. At 14 days after the surgery, the retina was totally detached and amniotic membranes were detached from the RPE and moved underneath the retina around retinal tears. Light microscopic examination showed neither inflammatory cells nor proliferative RPE cells in the vitreous and subretinal space. The retina overlying transplanted amniotic membranes looked preserved. No rejection was seen on light microscopic examination.
However, it was impossible to make rabbits keep a proper position and stabilize amniotic membranes with expansile gas and endolaser photocoagulation. Thus, we are trying to stabilize amniotic membranes with silicone oil and cover retinal tears with them completely. And we will evaluate the safety and effect of amnion transplantation to areas of retinal defects in preventing PVR.