Analysis of neurotrophic factors in retinal pigment epithelium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionSaga University (2004)
佐賀医科大学 (2003)
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Kaori  Saga University, Faculty of Medicine, Ophthalmology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60325595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKINAMI Satoshi  Saga University, Faculty of Medicine, Ophthalmology, Professor, 教授 (70089100)
KOBAYASHI Hiroshi  Saga University, Faculty of Medicine, Ophthalmology, Associate Professor, 助教授 (00215360)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsretinal pigment epithelium / serine protease inhibitor / retinal differentiation / アポトーシス / 融合タンパク質 / 免疫組織化学 / 網膜の分化
Research Abstract
The pP344 gene was identified as the gene that was specifically expressed in the retinal pigment epithelium(RPE). Sequencing analysis suggested that pP344 protein was a multivalent protease inhibitor containing three different module types homologous with domains frequently involved in inhibition of serine proteases. The purpose of this study was to characterize the pP344 gene product (pP344 protein) and evaluate the effects of the pP344 protein on the differentiation of the embryonic chick retina. The pP344 cDNA was subcloned into the plasmid pcDNA4/TO/myc-His to produce recombinant pP344 protein. Embronic chick retinal cells were cultured in the presence of recombinant pP344 protein to determine whether the protein promotes the differentiation. The embryonic chick retinal cells treated with 0,2,10,50 ng/ml recombinant pP344 protein showed the length of processes of 27.1±9.2,47.6±13.0,60.0±10.0,75.9±25.3 μm respectively. The recombinant pP344 protein significantly stimulated neurite outgrowth in a concentration-dependent manner (P<0.0001,P=0.017,P=0.002). By supplementation with recombinant pP344 protein, the number of opsin-positive cells increased (P<0.0001). The number of GABA-positive cells significantly increased in the retina treated with recombinant pP344 protein compared with control (P=0.01). The pP344 protein may play significant roles in the regulation of retinal development in the chick embryo.