Analysis of genetic polymorphisms associated with viral infection
Project/Area Number |
15591867
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAO Kumiko Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, associate professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (30217658)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | uveitis / polymorphisms / Behcet's disease / HTLV-1 / NOS / SOD / TNF-α / LT-α / ウイルス / ICAM-1 |
Research Abstract |
To elucidate whether any polymorphic genes for antioxidant enzymes and cytokines are associated with the development of uveitis, a case-control study was performed on a consecutive series of 191 patients with uveitis (51 patients with Vogt-Koyanagi-Harada disease, 78 patients with Behcet's disease, 62 patients with HTLV-1-associated uveitis). Controls were 88 systemically healthy individuals who had no inflammatory ocular disorders. The polymorphisms of endothelial nitric oxide synthase(eNOS)、manganese superoxide dismutase(MnSOD)、extracellular superoxide dismutase(EC-SOD), intercellular adhesion molecule-1(ICAM-1)、tumor necrosis factor-α(TNF-α)、TNF receptor、and lymphotoxin-α(LT-α) were analyzed by the method of PCR restriction fragment length polymorphism. The genotype frequency distributions of eNOS, EC-SOD, and ICAM-1 did not show a statistically significant difference between the patients and controls. We found a significant association of MnSOD-9valine/alanine polymorphism with Behcet's disease and HAU(p=0.00005,p=0.05). The patients had an increased frequency of valine allele and valine/valine genotype. Serum levels of MnSOD were 18,1±3.5 ng/ml in VKH, 22.3±4.8 ng/ml in Behcet's disease, and 20.4±6.3 ng/ml in HAU. Serum levels of MnSOD in Behcet's disease were significantly increased, but they were not associated with MnSOD polymorphism. We also found a significant association of TNF-α-863 and LT-α polymorphism with Behcet's disease. The patients had an increased frequency of TNF-α-863 A allele(p=0.05), and they had an increased frequency of A allele and A/A genotype in LT-α(p=0.0024,p=0.0007). The genotype frequency distributions of TNF-α-1031,-308,-238, and TNF receptor did not show a statistically significant difference. These results suggested that MnSOD, TNF-α-863, and LT-α polymorphisms might be related to etiology of Behcet's disease.