| Project/Area Number |
15591868
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Ophthalmology
| Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Yasuo School of Medicine, Ophthalmology department, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40221329)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Information technology / Optokinetic nystagmus / Near reflex / papillary movement / Stereo display / Virtual reality / torsion / 回旋 / 瞳孔 / 調節 / 輻湊 / 3D |
| Research Abstract |
We have evaluated the effect on the human visual system of viewing 2D or 3D movies. Additionally, we investigated the gain of torsional optokinetic nystagmus (tOKN) and pupillary movements during near reflex. The pupil diameter and the horizontal eye position of bilateral eyes during near response were measured by using the prototype of a "Near Triad Meter" (Hamamatsu Photonics, Japan) before and after viewing 2D (90 min)or 3D (30 or 15 min) movies. We analyzed.the distortion ratio of pupillary movement (PDR, calculated as mydriasis duration/miosis duration), pupil constriction ratio (PCR, calculated as (maximum diameter-minimum diameter)/maximum diameter), and the amount of convergence (CONY). A significant decrease in PDR was observed immediately following 30 minutes' 3D viewing. Significant changes were not observed in the grand averages of PCR, CONY, and the parameters of accommodative step responses. No effects were observed after viewing 2D movies. Three-dimensional eye movements were measured by using dual-search coil methods. A rotating random dot pattern (22゜ in diameter, +/- 54゜/s) was projected on the virtual screen of the optical see-through head-mounted display (HMD). The horizontal disparity was induced by changing the distance between the fixated target (a red LED) and the subject systematically (1-3 m) or by the prism (+1.5--0.5 prism-diopter). The average gain with zero horizontal disparity was significantly higher than the gain with crossed disparity and uncrossed disparity. The horizontal disparity of optokinetic stimulus affects tOKN but accommodation does not. Non-zero horizontal disparity decreases the gain of tOKN. Three-dimensional viewing of virtual images modified the waveform of pupillary movements during near response without affecting vergence. The effect of 3-D viewing could be quantified by PDR These parameters are good candidates for the formulation of a common standard to evaluate the effects on visual system.