Immunological analysis of dendritic cell-osteopontin system in the remodeling of serious ocular allergy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University (2005)
Yokohama City University (2003-2004)
Principal Investigator
UCHIO Eiichi  Fukuoka University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70232840)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西出 忠之  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助手 (90347344)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsVernal keratoconjunctivitis / Langerhans cell / Dendritic cell / Osteopontin / Atopic dematitis / Interleukin-4 / アレルギー性結膜炎 / マウス / カドヘリン / インテグリン / 結膜 / アレルギー / ステロイド / マスト細胞 / 好酸球 / T細胞 / 低親和性IgE受容体
Research Abstract
The frequency of IL-4-producing conjunctival T cells in patients with vernal keratoconjunctivitis (VKC) and atopic keratoconjunctivitis (VKC) were significantly higher than that in patients with allergic conjunctivitis (AC). The frequencies of IL-4-producing conjunctival CD4+ T cells of the patients with AC, AKC, or VKC were significantly higher than those of peripheral blood CD4+ T cells of the same disease. Further, increased frequency of P-selectin ligand expressing IL-4-producing T cells was observed in conjunctiva compared to that in PBMC of the patients with allergic conjunctival diseases. The frequencies of IL-4-producing peripheral blood T cells in the patients with ACD were sig-nificantly higher than that in normal controls. Tear levels of cytokines, interleukin-2(IL-2), interferon gamma (IFN-γ), IL-4, IL-5, IL-6, IL-8 and IL-13, in 49 patients with ACD (allergic conjunctivitis 14 cases, atopic keratoconjunctivitis 14 cases and vernal keratoconjunctivitis 21 cases) were measured with ELISA (enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay) method. Correlation between cytokines were statistically analyzed. Significant correlations were observed between IFN-g and IL-13, IL-4 and IL-13, IL-5 and IL-6, and IL-8 and IL-13. These results suggest that IL-4-producing T cells that have infiltrated into the conjunctiva play an important role in the immunopathogenesis of allergic conjunctival diseases, and P-selectin ligand is involved in the entry of T cells into allergic inflammatory site and correlation between tear cytokines show various patterns suggesting the complexity and redundancy of cytokines.