The effect of visual stress to the retinal circulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KADONOSONO Kazuaki  Yokohama City University, Medical Center, Associate Professor (70275030)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Norihiko  Yokohama City University, School of Medicine, Assistant (80264654)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsretinal circulation / macula / fluorescein / 網膜微小循環 / ストレス刺激 / 硝子体手術 / 血流速度 / 網膜 / ストレス / 蛍光眼底検査 / 黄斑部血流速度
Research Abstract
We performed the study between visual stress and retinal circulation. Recently we yield the various physical and psychological stresses, in which visual stress is greatly increasing. However, there have been no reports in the regards of researching the influence of visual stress to the eye. We studied the effect of the visual stress to the eye, especially for the retina, using the ARP-19 as a vitro. As a result, the cell survival ratio was 90% at the 15 minuets, but was decreased to 90% at 1 hour. Fluorescence angiography shows the decreasing of retinal circulation time from 2.01mm/s to 1.42mm/s. According to these results, we concluded that a lot of stress can have significant influence to the eye. Our results can lead to the better understanding for the function of the retina by the various stresses, and in the future, to the discovery of the treatment for the influenced eve by the stress.