VARIOUS KINDS OF STRESS AND SMALL HEAT SHOCK PROTEIN, α-CRYSTALLIN mRNA EXPRESSION IN LENS EPITHELIAL CELLS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
USUI Masahiko  Tokyo Medical University, Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40074570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Jun  Tokyo Medical University, Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90349449)
YAGIHASHI Tomoyuki  Tokyo Medical University, Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20328248)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsα-crystallin / lens epithelial cells / cataract / heat shock protein / 熱ショック蛋白質(HSP27) / 水晶体上皮細胞 / 水晶体混濁 / mRNAの発現
Research Abstract
α-crystallin is a heat shock protein with about 27 kd molecular weight (HSP27), and its heat tolerance is derived from HSP function. In this study, focusing on the role of a-crystallin in lens opacity and lens epithelial cells, we investigated mRNA expression of α-crystallin in lens epithelial cells obtained during surgery. Nineteen eyes with age-related cataract, and for the control, Six eyes from which the lens was removed during vitreous surgery in young patients were investigated. Anterior capsule was placed in Zol reagent to extract epithelial cell RNA. Furthermore, cDNA was prepared, and the expression level of a-crystallin mRNA (copies) was measured by real-time PCR using syber green 1. Primers were prepared based on Accession No NM_000394. For the control mRNA, GAPDH mRNA, was used, and the expression level was judged based on the normalized ratio (α-crystallin mRNA/GAPDH mRNA). The mean normalized ratio was 0.027in age-related cataract and 0.187 in the control, with a significant difference between the two groups (t-test, p=0.01). Decreased expression of α-crystallin in lens epithelial cells, i.e., decreased HSP function, may be involved in opacity formation in the lens.