Analysis for the interphotoreceptor matrix molecules.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
ZAKO Masahiro  Aichi Medical University, Department of Ophthalmology, Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (80298596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAKI Masayoshi  Aichi Medical University, Department of Ophthalmology, Full Prof., 医学部, 教授 (10093163)
KIMATA Koji  Aichi Medical University, Institute for Molecular Science of Medicine, Full Prof., 分子医科学研究所, 教授 (10022641)
YONEDA Masahiko  Aichi Prefectural College of Nursing and Health, Associate Prof., 助教授 (80201086)
MIYAISHI Osamu  Aichi Medical University, Associate Prof. (60229797)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSPACR / SPACRCAN / Hyaluronan / Chondroitin Sulfate / Heparan Sulfate / Proteoglycan / ピアルロン酸 / コンドロイチン硫酸 / 視細胞外マトリックス / 網膜接着 / 網膜剥離 / ヘパリン
Research Abstract
Except in mouse, hyaluronan is a prominent constituent of the interphotoreceptor matrix (IPM), where it may serve to organize the matrix by functioning as a basic scaffold to which other macromolecules in the insoluble IPM are attached. Interactions between SPACR, a hyaluronan binding protein, and hyaluronan serve to form the basic macromolecular scaffold, which comprises the insoluble IPM. We previously showed expression of SPACR increases with age, paralleling the adhesion between neural retina and retinal pigment epithelium, indicating that SPACR might be involved in a system that mediates adhesion between neural retina and retinal pigment epithelium. Associations between SPACRCAN, another hyaluronan binding protein, and hyaluronan are also involved m the organization of the insoluble IPM. We continue to investigate the mechanism of the occurrence of adhesion between neural retina and retinal pigment epithelium generated by SPACR and SPACRCAN in corporation with other glycosaminoglycans, such as hyaluronan, heparan sulfates, and chondroitin sulfates.