Development of a comprehensive system of linkage analysis for identification of hereditary retinal disease genes using genomic information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Hiroyuki  Fukuoka University, School of Medicine, Dept.of Ophthalmology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40268991)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Kenshi  Kyushu University, Medical Institute of Bioregulation, Research Center for Genetic Information, Division of Genome Analysis, Professor, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (00019671)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsretinal disease / human genome / genetic diagnosis / microsatellite marker / autosomal recessive / familial exudative vitreoretinopathy / retinitis pigmentosa / familial optic atrophy / 常染色体劣性遺伝
Research Abstract
With a principle of post-labeling method that we have previously developed, as well as data of human genetic information recently established, a novel system for linkage analysis was developed. The method involves newly designed sets of microsatellite markers representing genes responsible for hereditary vitreoretinal diseases. The diseases included syndromic or non-sydromic retinitis pigmentosa, Usher syndrome, acrhomatopsia, rod-cone dystrophy, Leber congenital amaurosis and familial exudative vitreoretinopathy. We successfully applied this method in order to identify responsible genes for Japanese patients with retinal diseases such as familial exudative vitreoretinopathy, retinitis pigmentosa, norrie disease, familial optic atrophy, Stargardt disease and incontinentia pigmenti. As a topic result, we accomplished a comprehensive analysis for identifying responsible genes for Japanese patients with familial exudative vitreoretinopathy that is known to be highly prevalent among Japanese population. The results offered to explore genotype-phenotype correlation and the underlying genetic background of this hereditary disease.