Arginine effect on the absorption and motor functions of the residual ileum after massive small intestinal resection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
HEBIGUCHI Tatsuzo  Akita University, School of Medicine, Associate, 医学部, 助教授 (00124644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Tetsuo  Akita University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20004963)
YOSHINO Hiroaki  Akita University, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (90182807)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmassive small intestinal resection / Arginine / intestinal motility / Telemeter system / microdialysis / absorption function / テレメータシステム
Research Abstract
[Objective]The present study was conducted, using our short-small intestine model that is suitable for investigating the importance of arginine in vivo, in order to establish an experiment system that simultaneously assesses the absorption and motor functions of the residual ileum.
[Methods]1)Using 4-week-old male SD rats, 90% of the proximal small intestine was excised and the remaining intestine was anastomosed 5 cm proximal to the ileocecal valve. Either arginine or glycine was administered to rats that underwent this surgery and rats with a normal small intestine. A total of four groups were prepared in this manner.
2)Intestinal motility was analyzed using the Telemeter System. In order to record the motor function of the residual ileum, a 4-mm force transducer (FT) was sutured to the thin and fragile wall of the ileum 2 cm distal to the anastomotic site using 6-0 nylon, after intraperitoneal administration of Nembutal. Before suturing the FT, 0.1 mg/kg of atropine sulfate was admini … More stered subcutaneously. Using a small transmitter (for mice), fixed to the abdominal wall inside the abdominal cavity using 5-0 silk, contraction of the circular muscle was recorded repeatedly from 3 days after the embedding of the FT. At 3 and 6 weeks after 90% proximal small intestinal resection, the integral values for contraction waves before and after 12 or 24 hours of fasting were calculated every hour.
3)Absorption function was assessed at 3 and 6 weeks after surgery by esophageally administering 50 mg of D-xylose and calculating the absorption rate based on urinary excretion using a 10-hour urine sample.
[Results]1)For arginine, the integral values for hourly contraction waves after a meal was smaller than that before fasting ; however, for glycine, no difference between before and after fasting was observed. The number and duration of large contractile motions, that appeared during fasting and were thought to be equivalent to migrating myoelectric (or motor) complexes (MMC), showed no correlation to arginine administration.
2)Absorption function was measured at 3 and 6 weeks after surgery. While arginine administration improved absorption at 3 and 4 weeks after surgery, no further improvement was seen at 6 weeks after surgery.
[Conclusions]Arginine improved the absorption function of the short-small intestine model for only three weeks after surgery. Therefore, further investigations are required in order to ascertain the effects of arginine on intestinal motility. Less