Expression abnormalities of β-catenin in child malignant solid tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Sataru  Niigata University, Medical and Dental Hospital, assistant, 医歯学総合病院, 助手 (20334683)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOTA Masayuki  Niigata University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental sciences, professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50205150)
TANAKA Shinji  Niigata University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental sciences, assistant, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (30361926)
金田 聡  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (90313535)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsβ-catenin / immunostaining / hepatoblastoma / Wilms' tumor / neuroblastoma / 定量的PCR
Research Abstract
β-catenin expression were studied in 54 solid tumors of children consisting of 29 neuroblastomas, 10 hepatoblastomas, 12 Wilms' tumor, one colon cancer, and one cholangiocarcinoma. Surgical resection specimens were obtained at Niigata University Medical and Dental Hospital since 1982 to 2004. Paraffin embedded blocks of each tumor tissue were sliced to 5 μm section, and were immunohistochemically stained for β-catenin with SAB method. Localization of β-catenin protein expression was investigated using a monoclonal mouse anti-β-catenin antibody. Manifestation in nucleus of tumor cells were detected as expression abnormalities of β-catenin. In neuroblastoma, colon cancer, and cholangiocarcinoma, abnormal accumulation was detected in neither nucleus nor cytoplasm. In hepatoblastoma cases, both nucleus and cytoplasm were dyed in 60% (6/10) cases, and only cytoplasm was stained in 2 cases. As for Wilms' tumor, cytoplasm was dyed in 15% (3/12) cases, and nucleus was not stained. Significant abnormalities of β-catenin expression were detected only in hepatoblastoma cases. Farther investigation is required for suitable evaluation on colon cancer and cholangiocarcinoma.