| Project/Area Number |
15591886
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Pediatric surgery
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
MAEDA Kosaku Kobe University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (60332756)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKITA Yutaka Kobe University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40322193)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Tracheal transplantation / Cryopreservation / Tissue transplantation / Tracheal stenosis / Infant and children / 先天性気管狭窄症の治療 / 移植グラフトの発育 |
| Research Abstract |
Background : Transplantation of cryopreserved tracheal allograft is thought to be an effective therapeutic procedure of the congenital tracheal stenosis. However, the long-term prognosis is not clear. Especially, the influence of immune reaction is not understood well. We evaluated the morphologic changes of the cryopreserved tracheal allograft in using radiation or immunosuppression in a growing rabbit model. Methods : Each allograft was harvested from 90- to 120-day-old Japanese rabbits, immersed in the preservation solution, and stored in a programmable freezer until reaching -80℃ and then kept in liquid nitrogen for one month. Orthotopic tracheal transplantation of 4 tracheal rings in an end-to-end fashion was performed in age-matched young rabbits. Seven animals were classified into three groups : the group used radiation (3OGy) of the graft before transplantation, the group that used Tacrolimus as immunosuppressant and control. All grafts were evaluated 4 to 8 weeks after transplantation. Results : One animal died from technical problem. The body weight gain was similar in three groups. All grafts were patent. Microscopic findings of the allograft with radiation showed remarked fibrosis in the subepithelium. The development of a neovascularization around the graft was showed in Tacrolimus group. Conclusions : There was no acute rejection in three groups. Radiation to transplanted allograft developed severe fibrosis. Tacrolimus induced remarked angiogenesis around the allograft. Chronic rejection was not obviously observed in this animal model.