Research for the effect of vaso-activators in neonatal vascular smooth muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IEIRI Satoshi  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, University Hospital, Research Associate, 大学病院, 助手 (00363359)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUITA Sachiyo  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, University Hospital, Mayor of Hospital, 大学病院, 病院長 (30038856)
TAGUCHI Tomoaki  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 大学大学院, 教授 (20197247)
TAJIRI Tatsurou  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学大学院, 助教授 (80304806)
OGITA Keiko  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 大学大学院, 助手 (40346771)
UESUGI Toru  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, University Hospital, The Medical Staff, 大学病院, 医員 (30380421)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsPersistent pulmonary hypertension of newborn / Vascular smooth muscle / Vasodilator / Pulmonary artery / Intracellular Ca concentration / Mechanical ventilation / Cytokine / Stress / 細胞内カルシウム濃度
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to elucidate the effect of stress (mechanical ventilation) in neonatal vascular smooth muscle using a rat model. Pregnant Sprague-Dawley rats were treated by experimental protocols on day 21 of gestation. We used the following two groups : The fetal stabilization group (FS-group) which consisted of neonatal rats treated by fetal stabilization. They received morphine hydrochloride (3mg/kg) via the placenta by means of maternal intra-abdominal injection before undergoing a caesarean section. In the control group (C-group), they received no morphine hydrochloride during the perinatal period. Tracheal intubations were performed in neonates after caesarean section in both groups. All neonatal rats were managed under mechanical ventilation for 4 hours. We collected the samples at birth and at 4 hours after birth in both groups and then measured the serum Tumor-necrosis-factor-alpha (TNF-α), Interleukin-6 (IL-6) concentrations and the TNF-α concentration in BALF by ELISA. The specimens obtained from the right lung were immunohistochemically stained with anti-mouse TNF-α polyclonal antibody. The levels of serum TNF-α at birth and IL-6 at 4 hours after birth in the C-group increased, in comparison to that in the FS-group. At birth in the C-group, the TNF-α concentration in BALF tended to be higher than that in the FS-group. TNF-α positive cells were identified in the bronchial muscular layers, arterial media and externa in both groups. The staining intensity in the FS-group was weaker than that in the C-group both at birth and at 4 hours after birth. Our result suggests that the regulation of the production of inflammatory cytokines may regulate the action of vascular smooth muscle.