The time of acquired tolerance formation in liver transplantation, and elucidation and clinical application of participating bioacctive substance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionFUJITA HEALTH UNIVERSITY (2004)
Nagoya City University (2003)
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Takashi  Fujita Health University, Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10094393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIOKA Atsushi  Fujita Health University, Medical School, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20171150)
鈴木 達也  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助手 (00285222)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsacquired tolerance / liver transplantation / cytokine / immunosuprression / protein / FK506 / 再灌流障害
Research Abstract
Hashimoto who was a main researcher started study in April 2004 in cooperation with assistant professor Atsushi Sugioka in Fujita Health University School of Medicine.
Assistant professor Sugioka elucidates from his previous study that acquired tolerance is derivate in an experimental liver transplantation using all assembly of mouse strains.
1. We started liver transplantation program in Fujita Health University from June 7 2004. Now, we have experienced 9 cases of living donor liver transplantation.
Although we lost a case of 23 year old female from thrombotic thrombocytopenic purpura, but remaining 8 cases are healthy, and acquired tolerance derivation is expected in 6 of child cases. Now we are investigating the lymphocyte cross matching and storing the serum samples with time.
2. Elucidation of an immunosuppression related humoral factors in a clinical liver transplantation
We initially planed to use a protein tip method to elucidate a new peptide. However, it becomes clear that SELDI … More protein tip needs a large amount of expense to examine one specimen. We then did not obtain a denovo data concerning this procedure except only past values until the present. For a purpose to compare immune status of cases without an immunosuppressive agent with other cases in follow up at the outpatient clinic, we choose and measure immunology coherence cytokines (IL-4, IL-8, IL-IL-10, IL-12) and are evaluating it.
3. A block of derivation of acquired tolerance by FK506
For an elucidation of a mechanism of acquired tolerance derivation easily after mouse liver transplantation, it will be useful to block the obtaining of tolerance. Professor Sugioka has proved that the acquired tolerance is concluded in any kind of assembly without administration of immunosuppressive agent on a liver transplantation of mouse. On the other hand, we know that acquired tolerance is delivered after sever rejection in early period of the post transplantation in this liver transplantation. Therefore, we gave FK506 (tacrolimus) which was effective immunosuppressive agent to clarify influence by preventing of initial rejection, to the candidate. Resulting of this treatment, we were able to prevent the rejection, but acquired tolerance derivation was blocked. Less