Role of p38 MAP kinase as mechano-transducer in keloid fibroblast proliferation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMOTO Shinya  Chiba University, Department of plastic and reconstructive surgery, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教授 (90220748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHINOSE Masaharu  Chiba University, Department of plastic and reconstructive surgery, Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (90082156)
KITA Kazuko  Chiba University, Department of Environmental Biochemistry, Instructor, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (80302545)
NOMURA Jun  Chiba University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30252886)
SUGITA Katsuo  Chiba University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40211304)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordskeloid / fibroblast / MAP kinase / mechanical stress / JNK / p38MAPK / cyclic stretch / メカニカルストレス / p38 / RT-PCR / TGF-β / 周期性伸展 / リン酸化 / 細胞外マトリックス
Research Abstract
Keloids are skin fibrotic conditions that can be caused by minor insults to skin, such as acne or ear piercing, or by severe injuries such as burns. Keloids are characterized by an overabundant deposition of extra-cellular matrix such as collagen, and their histologic morphology has a characteristic manner. Keloids occur more often on chest, shoulder or elbow-joint etc. which are easily affected by mechanical stretches. So we consider that the response to mechanical stress of fibroblast derived from Keloid may be different from that of normal skin fibroblast. We analyzed the sensitivity to mechanical stress and signal transduction pathway using cell stretch apparatus (NC-500) which has silicon chambers on which the fibroblasts are cultured. Mitogen-activated protein kinases(MAPKs) pathway is related to various cellular events. We investigated the serial measurement of MAPK phosphorylation using western-blotting analysis. We found that the pattern of MAPK phosphorylation differ between keloid fibroblast and normal fibroblast. (We reported at The 13^<th> Research Council Meeting of Japan Society of Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery) Furthermore we found that the pattern of JNK and p38 MAPK phosphorylation depends upon the frequency of cyclic mechanical stretch. And the expression level of collagen-mRNA and TGF-β-mRNA is higher in keloid fibroblast than in normal skin fibroblast while mechanical stretch was affected. (We reported at The 14^<th> Research Council Meeting of Japan Society of Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery.)