Development of the hybrid artificial dermal flap vascularlized by dilating the Choke Vessels in the micro-vascular network of the skin and subcutaneous adipose tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical School (2005)
Kyorin University (2003-2004)
Principal Investigator
MINABE Toshiharu  Saitama Medical School, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50200077)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsartificial dermal flap / choke vessel / subdermal plexus / vascularlization / vascular territory / 3-territoy flap / hybrid artificial flap / axialization / vascularization / 皮弁・人工真皮複合体 / 人工真皮
Research Abstract
In 2003 : We let fine "choke vessel" in vascular plexus contained in skin / subcutaneous adipofascial tissue enlarge and succeeded in synthesizing "the artificial dermis flap" that nutrient the artificial dermis (made by collagen sponge ; Pelnac^<TM>, Gunze, Kyoto) in a rat model. The base which the reason was because vascularlization of the hybrid conformer artificial dermal flap was established at the same time as the axialization of vascular plexus occurred by enlargement of the choke vessels which was present in 3-territory flap of rat back containing three cutaneous vessels (TD,IC,DCI) observed by an angiography image.
In 2004 : We elucidated hemodynamic chronologic change of the artificial dermal flap in detail.
The 2-dimensional laser blood flowmeter showed that, the artificial dermis did not accept blood flow in the first day, but high blood flow red area developed in area of TD that was the vascular pedicle of the flap on the third day. It showed the red area diffused from the T … More D area to the central IC part on the fifth day, and reached the periphery DCI region on the seventh day. This high blood flow area was compatible to the blood vessel configuration that caused axialization by choke vessels' dilatation in angiogram. In other words, the both of the function = blood flow and the configuration = vasculature developed simultaneously in the artificial dermal flap between 5 and 7 days.
In 2005 : Though it was "in situ" flap model without any transposition which we examined in the past 2 years, we confirmed that dilated and axialized vasculature that we generated in the flap was stable even if the flap was transplanted to other part of the body. We studied the 3-territory flaps transplanted from dorsal donor site to ventral recipient site. In the free flap group, the vascular pedicle of the flap (TD) was microsurgically anastomosed with the carotid artery or the femoral artery with 60 min. ischemia time. The pedicled flap group without microsurgery was divided to non-ischemia and ischemia (60 min.) flaps. A survival range of each group was ; anastomosed to carotid artery : 94%, pedicled non-ischemia : 93%, anastomosed to femoral artery : 82%, pedicled with ischemia : 81%. The axialized vasculature was maintained in all groups. It was proved that the artificial dermal flap could transplant to distant part of the body as a free flap, therefore, it was suggested that artificial dermal flap could be in clinical application such as a lumen organ such as esophagus or urethra by rolling itself. Less