EXPERIMENTAL STUDY FOR REDUCTION OF ISCHEMIA-REPERFUSION INJURY TO SKIN FLAP MODEL BY MONOCLONAL ANTIBODY TO ADHESION MOLECULE.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionSHOWA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOSA Yasuyoshi  Showa University, Department of Plastic Surgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60296986)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Kaneshige  Showa University, Department of Plastic Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50138442)
HOSAKA Yoshiaki  Showa University, Department of Plastic Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40156998)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsMONOCLONAL ANTIBODY / ISCHEMIA-REPERFUSION INJURY / SKIN FLAP MODEL / ANTIBODY TO LECAM-1 / ANTIBODY TO ELAM-1 / ANTIBODY TO P-SELECTIN / ANIMAL MODEL / Sprague-Dawley Rat / 虚血再潅流障害 / 抗PSGL-1抗体 / 抗selectin抗体 / 抗LECAM-1抗体 / ELAM-1抗体 / 抗L-selectin抗体 / E-selectin抗体 / 抗CD34抗体 / 動物実験 / セレクチンファミリー
Research Abstract
Aim : Ischemia-reperfusion (I-R) injury continues to be a problem for successful free tissue transfer and replantation after prolonged periods of ischemia. It has been shown that leukocytes and vascular endothelial cells release a variety of inflammatory mediators during reperfusion after ischemia. The selectin family, which mediates adhesion of activated leukocytes and vascular endothelium in inflammation at lesion sites, is considered to play an important role in the sequence of inflammatory reactions. The selectin family includes LECAM-1, ELAM-1, and P-selectin, which are expressed in activated vascular endothelium and mediates the special leukocyte rolling phenomenon seen when leukocytes adhere to vascular endothelium. The purpose of this study was to evaluate the blockage of leukocyte-endothelial adhesion by a monoclonal antibody (MAb) to LECAM-1, ELAM-1, and P-selectin in skin flaps to prevent I-R injury in rats.
Methods : Male SD rats (225-250gr) were used. A skin flap (45x30mm) … More supplied by the superficial epigastric A&V including the femoral vessels was isolated unilaterally. The femoral vessels were cross-clamped the epigastric vessels for 9 hours of ischemia. Animals in treated group received MAb to LECAM-1, ELAM-1, and P-selectin i.v. 15 minutes prior to reperfusion ; those in the control group received normal saline. Skin flap viability was assessed by tracing the outline of viable and nonviable areas. Data were collected for the following 7 days. These data were corroborated with histological evidence on comparable areas of the flap.
Results : Tracing analysis revealed average flap survival area of about 80% in treated group and about 20% in control group (p<0.05). Histopathologically, few inflammatory changes could be observed in treated group, while marked damage was observed in control group.
Conclusions : From this study, we concluded that treating skin flaps with Mab to LECAM-1, ELAM-1, and P-selectin were effective for I-R injury after 9 hours of warm ischemia. Less