Project/Area Number |
15591902
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plastic surgery
Research Institution | JIKEI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NINOMIYA Kunitosi Jikei University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50237773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KURIHARA Kunihiro JIKEI University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70133387)
SINODA Akihiko JIKEI University, School of Medicine, Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60256394)
KOJIMA Masahiro JIKEI University, School of Medicine, Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80366228)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | cranial bone / artificial bone / osteoconductivity / β-TCP / 骨遺伝能 / 骨伝導能 / 骨誘導能 |
Research Abstract |
We investigated the osteoconductivity of β-Tricalcium Phosphate (β-TCP) on the rabbits' cranial bone defect. In the skull area, newborn absorption of the bone is done by a film bone making. It was possible to apply in the skull area or it researched by using the artificial bone applied clinical by human limbs Choucdahone. Moreover, an artificial bone was used and conduction activity of the skull was retrieved. In general, it is said that each suture part of the periosteum, the dura mater, and the brainpan will take part in it. Conduction activity of the bone was observed from which part to be seen in the skull by using the β-TCP. Temporarily a large amount of, newborn bone is formed as for the result on six weeks after it makes amends, and the rate of the area of the material decreases from 12 weeks. The rate of the area of the material, and as for the rate of the area of a newborn bone, after it made amends, each crowd was also uneven and both constant tendencies were not seen for six weeks. The tendency to press the bone formation in the actual experiment was seen on the periosteum side and the dura mater side. Moreover, the tendency seen from respect where it had received the bone surroundings and the dura mater was suggested as for the direction of a newborn bone.