prefabricated neovascularized partial pancreas transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionThe Jikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TAKEISHI Meisei  The Jikei University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00256405)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Katsuya  The Jikei University School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70366277)
ISHIDA Katsuhiro  The Jikei University School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30286033)
松井 瑞子  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30222582)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordspancreas transfer / neovascularization / rectus abdominis muscle / diabetes / islet cell / ランゲルハンス島 / 膵臓移植 / マイクロサージャリー / prefabrication / 腹壁筋膜
Research Abstract
We have carried out research of prefabricated pancreas transfer in rats and have got satisfied results.
Materials and Method : Male-250g-Lewis rats were used. These were devided into four groups(A,B,C,D). Group A is control group. Group B is total pancretectomy group. Gorup C is composite graft group. Pancreas body and tail region was replaced on the rectus abdominis muscle as a free composite graft, after total pancretectomy. Group D is the prefabrication group. Prefabricated pancreas was made with rectus abdominis muscle as a carrier. Pancreas body and tail were put on the rectus abdominis musle and sutured together. Two weeks after this procedure, the prefabricated pancreas were detached from the head and pancreas head was delivered. Blood glucose was measured every day and histopathological study was done.
Result : Group A and D showed normal pattern of blood glucose. Group B and C showed hyperglicemia and all rats died within one week after surgery.
Histopathology : The group C showed atrophied pancreas. The prefabricated pancreas showed that rectus abdominis muscle adheaded to the pancreas well and still keeps normal glandula tissue. According to this results, we made same experimental model of Group D in monkey.
Results : In monkey, blood glucose showed normal pattern pre and post operation. Histopathological specimens showed that normal islet cell were observed in the prefabricated pancreas.