To establish a mucosal cell culture method, To make a cavity with a mucosal lining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MIYAWAKI Takeshi  Jikei University School of Medicine, Lecture, 医学部, 講師 (70246445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Katsuya  Jikei University School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70366277)
KURIHARA Kunihiro  Jikei University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70133387)
NAKAMURA Akiko  Jikei University School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20301533)
松井 瑞子  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30222582)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmucosal cell culture / interstitial injection of cultured mucosal cells / mucosa-lined complex tissue / 組織内注入
Research Abstract
Reconstruction using mucosa-lined complex tissues is necessary in the nose, mouth, and esophagus, as well as the reproductive and urinary organs. Mucosa-lined tissue is particularly important in reconstruction of the bladder after excision cancer.
The objectives of the studies for this year are as follows : 1)to establish a highly effective culture method using rabbit sublingual mucosal cells ; 2)to inject cultured mucosal cells into a cavity in muscle, which then become attached to the muscle wall, and to confirm whether a cavity with a mucosal lining that is enclosed by muscle (resembling the bladder) is formed ; and 3)to assess whether bladder function is acquired after free grafting.
We established a mucosal cell culture method during 2003-2004. With regard to the cell count, a mean of about 5〜6x10^6 cells was obtained on Day 28 after the start of the culture. This is a slow growth rate, but this study is concerned with in vivo and ex-vivo tissue engineering, so proliferation of cultured mucosal cells after return to the body is also expected. Therefore, we concluded that the cell numbers were adequate.
Injection of cultured mucosal cells into tissues was performed using the method described below. A 6.5 mL silicone tissue dilator was inserted into the rectus muscle of the thigh. A silicone tube for injecting cultured cells was inserted alongside the tissue dilator. Before cells were injected on postoperative Day 7, they were mixed with fibrin glue to attach the cultured cells to the muscle. Dilation with the tissue dilator was started from Day 4. After 2 weeks, the cell layer was examined histologically. A "rice cake" pattern of adhesion was seen in all the examined samples. We are currently investigating a method of attaching the mucosal cells that does not use fibrin glue.