Molecular biological analysis of the Wnt signal pathway in keloid development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
TOSA Mamiko  Nippon Medical School, Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (30301568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GHAZIZADEH Mohammad  Nippon Medical School, Institute of Gerontlogy, Associate Professor, 老人病研究所, 助教授 (30190979)
KAWANAMI Oichi  Nippon Medical School, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (70096973)
MURAKAMI Masahiro  Nippon medical School, Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00239500)
平井 隆  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (40208799)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordskeloid / fibloblasts / Wnt signal / β-catenin / axin / β-catenin / 遺伝子解析 / 線維芽細胞
Research Abstract
Keloid is a dermal fibroproliferative lesion of unknown etiology. Wnt signaling pathway plays an important role in the regulation of cell growth and differentiation. Activation of Wnt signaling pathway in keloid fibroblasts (KF) is thought to be closely linked to abnormal cell proliferation and migration. We first examined the difference in mRNA expression of downstream targets in the Wnt signaling pathway namely β-catenin and axin between keloid fibroblasts and normal dermal fibroblasts (NF). The β-catenin was overexpressed in KF, although axin, an inhibitory gene to β-catenin, was suppressed in KF. Immunohistochemical analysis confirmed the high expression of β-catenin and low expression of axin in KF. To examine the functional properties of the Wnt signaling pathway, we then investigated extracellular matrix (ECM) related gene expression in both NF and KF.
We measured mRNA expressions of two principal ECM molecules, COL1A2 and FN1, in KF and NF after treatment with a β-catenin peptide. COL1A2 and FN1 mRNA expressions after addition of β-catenin peptide were increased in both NF and KF. These findings suggested the involvement of activated Wnt signal pathway in the pathogenesis of keloid sacr via enhancing the ECM-related gene expression in fibroblasts.