In vivo 3 dimensional cartilage tissue engineering by adipose derived stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Masahiro  Nippon Medical School, Department of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00239500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUNO Hiroshi  Nippon Medical School, Department of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80343606)
AKAISHI Satoshi  Nippon Medical School, Department of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (10373010)
HYAKUSOKU Hiko  Nippon Medical School, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (00165135)
河原 理子  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (30328794)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsregenerative medicine / stem cells / cartilage / tissue engineering / 間葉系幹細胞 / 脂肪 / 脂肪組織
Research Abstract
The species of adipose derived stem cells was changed from human to GFP transgenic mice in this project because human specimen was relatively difficult to obtain. Accordingly, we firstly identified that similar population of human adipose derived stem cells (ASCs) can be isolated from GFP transgenic mice.
After the proliferation of ASC in control medium, they were induced into chondrogenic differentiation in the induction medium using micromass culture technique for 2 week. Subsequently, ASCs were successfully differentiated into spheroid-shape cartilage of 1 to 2mm in diameter. This culture technique was also applied to regenerate relatively big size of cartilage which is 8 to 10mm in diameter without any scaffolds. When these structures were implanted in vivo into the vascular-rich space such as subfascia or intramuscular region, they were found to keep in shape and size both macroscopically and histologically.
Next, we investigated whether artificial polypeptide (PuraMatrix^<TM>) could be suitable scaffold for chondrogenic regeneration using ASCs. 1% PuraMatrix^<TM> with 3x10^6 ASCs were incubated in the chondrogenic media and observed up to 8 weeks. After 2 weeks of incubation, these mixtures exhibited the production of the chondrogenic matrices which was confirmed by Alcian blue staining. In addition, the phenotype was still identical after 8 weeks of incubation.