Application of tissue regeneration using acellular scaffolds by technique of regenerative medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionSt.Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
INOUE Hajime  St.Marianna University School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (60193603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSAKA Hiroaki  St.Marianna University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90121178)
打越 敏之  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60130986)
塚田 久嗣  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (60308476)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsacellular trachea / respiratory regeneration / acellular scaffold / regenerative trachea / 無細胞鋳型 / 再生組織 / 培養細胞 / コラーゲン / フィブリン / 血管新生 / 真皮 / 培養表皮 / 線維芽細胞
Research Abstract
To develop a regenerative trachea of stable and safe mechanical strength, we attempted the making acellular tracheal scaffold and its application i.e., the tracheal reconstruction by using acellular tracheal scaffold.
Dog or rabbit trachea enucleated were rinsed by Triton X-100 for 24 hours at ambient temperature. The component cells in trachea were removed almost all by Triton X-100 treatment. Rabbit and dog trachea were replaced by the acellular tracheal matrix lyophilized and sterilized. Acellular tracheal scaffold of rabbit kept the function of tracheal duct after grafting. Twenty-eight numbers of rabbit grafted survived for 14 to 60 days post surgery. However, all of rabbits grafted died by acellular trachea replaced was infected. Accelular tracheal scaffold of dog also kept the enough function of tracheal duct after grafting. Rabbit grafted acellular trachea did not show angiogenesis at grafted region enough but dog grafted accellular trachea obtained the results of good angiogenesis. The cellular infiltration and connective tissue proliferation in accellular trachea was not only found but also bronchial epithelium attracted on the lumen of acellular trachea grafted 2-months post grafting histochemically.
Acellular tracheal scaffold may be an effective regenerative device for tracheal reconstruction.