Project/Area Number |
15591910
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plastic surgery
Research Institution | Kansai Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
KUSUMOTO Kenji Kansai Medical University, Faculty of medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20161630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGAWA Yutaka Kansai Medical University, Faculty of medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70026912)
TAKEMOTO Takashi Kansai Medical University, Faculty of medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (50368239)
福田 智 関西医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (60309242)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | bone morphogenetic protein / osteoinduction / adenovirus vector / bone formation / bone marrow / gene transfer / tissue transfer / regenerative medicine / アデノウイルスベクター / 骨再建 / 再生医学 / サイトカイン |
Research Abstract |
Bone morphogenetic protein (BMP) has a unique ability, osteoinduction. BMP induces bone in the soft tissue. It is expected that BMP is applied in bone reconstruction. In this study, BMP is implanted in soft tissue, and adenovirus vector with BMP-2 gene (AVV-rhBMP-2) is transfected in the muscle. The induced bone is investigated. 1)rhBMP-2 (2,10,50ug) and atelopeptide tipe I collagen were mixed and freezed-dried (rhBMP-2-CL). 2)rhBMP-2 gene was associated into cosmid vector. On the other hand, adenovirus deficit Δ1Δ3 and cosmid vector were co-transfected to HEK293 cells. In the cells, AVV-rhBMP-2 was multiplicated and AVV-rhBMP-2 was purified. 3)muscle flaps were operated on the back of rats. There rhBMP-2 and AVV-rhBMP-2 were implanted. Three weeks later the implanted areas soft X-rayed and the implants were excised and examined histologically and biochemically. 4)The implanted areas were excised and HE-stained to investigate the tissues histologically. In both, induced bone were investigated. rhBMP-2-CL induced massive bone including chondrocytes in 10days, bony mass with bone marrow in 21 days. AVV-rhBMP-2 induced scattered bony particles. Each was bone mass. Comparing controls, the amount of induced bone was dose-dependent in both groups.