Cell culture of human nasoseptal chondrocytes using bioflow reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
ISOGAI Noritaka  Kinki University, Hospital, Associate Prof., 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (90203067)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsTissue engineering / Bioflow reaction / Cartilage / b-TGF / b・FGF / 回転培養 / ヒト鼻中隔軟骨細胞 / 生分解性ポリマー
Research Abstract
This study evaluated the effectiveness of b-FGF impregnated in gelatin microspheres to achieve slow growth factor release for augmenting the in vivo chondrogenic response. Whereas ^<125>I-labeled b-FGF injected in solution showed rapid in vivo clearance from the injection site (only 3% residual after 24 hours), when incorporated into gelatin microspheres, 44% and 18% of the b-FGF remained at 3 and 14 days, respectively. Canine chondrocytes were isolated and grown in vitro onto ear-shaped poly-lactide/capro-lactone copolymers for one week, then implanted into the dorsal subcutaneous tissue of nude mice ; implants contained b-FGF either in free solution or in gelatin microspheres. A third group underwent pre-injection of b-FGF in gelatin microspheres four days before chondrocyte-copolymer implantation. The implants with b-FGF-incorporated microspheres showed the greatest chondrogenic characteristics at 5 and 10 weeks postoperatively : good shape and biomechanical trait retention, strong (histologic) metachromasia, rich vascularization of surrounding tissues, and increased gene expression for type II collagen (cartilage marker) and factor VIII-related antigen (vascular marker). In the case of implant site pre-administration with b-FGF-impregnated microspheres, the implant architecture was not maintained as well, and reduced vascularization and metachromasia was also apparent. In conclusion, these findings indicate that a sustained release of b-FOE augments neovascularization and chondrogenesis in a tissue-engineered cartilage construct.