Bone regeneration of allogeneic bone marrow derived mesenchymal cells in femoral segmental model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIDA Hiroyuki  Yamagata University, Faculty of Medicine, associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40250922)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Junichi  Yamagata University, Faculty of Medicine, assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10359565)
KAWAMAE Kaneyuki  Yamagata University, Faculty of Medicine, professor, 医学部, 教授 (70254026)
伊関 憲  山形大学, 医学部, 助手 (70332921)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsbone regeneration / bone marrow derived mesenchymal cell / BMP rat / femoral segmental model / XY-FISH / allograft / 骨形成因子 / BMP2 / 間葉系幹細胞 / mesenchymal stem cell / FISH / allograft / bone regeneration / 骨形成
Research Abstract
Lewis male rat was used as donor and Brown Norway female rat (allogeneic transplantation model) and Lewis female rat (syngeneic transplantation model) was used as the recipient. Three-dimensional culture by the collagen gel was done after rhBMP 2 was added to MSC that was gathered from the donor femoral bone and cultured. Then it transplanted recipient's femoral bone defect. Recipient rats were divided three groups. A and B groups were allogeneic transplantation model (different condition of FK506), and group C was syngeneic transplantation model. A group (n=20) administered FK506 (1mg/1kg weight) one every day of the first week of after the operation, and, in addition, went in the every other day for one week. B group (n=20) administered FK506 (10mg/1kg weight) in single times on that day of the operation. C group (n=8) did not use FK506. The amount of the bone formation was evaluated by the soft X-ray on 2, 4, 6, and eight weeks after operation and the histological evaluation was don … More e. Transplanted cells were evaluated by fluorescence in situ hybridization (FISH) for survival time and the part where it lives.
All three groups were obtained excellent bone formations. In the histology evaluation, woven bone was observed at two weeks after the operation and at six weeks after the operation lamellar bone was observed.
The amount of bone formation was used six point scale of the soft X-ray image, a statistics and significant difference was not admitted between three groups. B group's transplanted cells where it had lived were less than A group at 4-6 weeks after the operation were little.
In rat allogeneic MSC transplantation using of the rhBMP 2, although single use of FK506 group had few transplant living cell at 4-6 weeks than two week use of FK506 group, single use of FK506 group obtained the same degree of the bone formation as the two week use of FK506 group. It was thought that transplanted cells were thought to be participation only in a bone formation early phase of post implantation. We demonstrated a long-term immune suppression is unnecessary, even if MSC was transplanted under the allogeneic condition. Less