Neuroprotective effects of hyperthermic preconditioning on regional brain ischemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKAWA Yoichi  Ehime University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90134600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AIBIKI Mayuki  Ehime University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70148162)
HATA Ryuji  Ehime University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90258153)
DESAKI Junzou  Ehime University, School of Medicine, lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (00036451)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsbrain ischemia / preconditioning / ischemic tolerance / hyperthermia / adenosine receptor / Stat 3 / アデノシン受容体 / Stat 3 / 脳梗塞 / 神経保護効果
Research Abstract
In the rat-middle cerebral artery occlusion (MCAO) model, hyperthermic preconditioning given 18-24 hours before ischemic insults exhibited neuroprotective effects, which were attenuated by the pre-administration of selective adenosine Al receptor antagonist, 8-cyclopentyl-1,3-dipropylxanthine (DPCPX). We also examined the potential roles of Jak-Stat signaling pathway in ischemic insults. Stat3 of wild-type(wt), which was introduced into the cultured glia cells using an adenovirus vector, facilitated the cell death of neuron co-cultured with wt-Stat3-experessed glia. In rats which were given wt-Stat3-virus vector with stereotactic brain operation, volume of cerebral infarction increased after MCAO.