Regulation of septic shock by carcitonin-gene related peptide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
OKAJIMA Kenji  Kumamoto University, Graduate School of Medical sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 助教授 (60152295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIBA Mitsuhiro  Kumamoto University, University Hospital, Instructor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (90315292)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsCGRP / tumor necrosis factor / capsaicin sensitive sensory neurons / prostacyclin / Septic shock / Nitric oxide / iNOS / endotoxin / CGRP / カプサイシン知覚神経
Research Abstract
Systemic blood pressure was decreased and lasma levels of TNF-alpha and lung iNOS level were increased by LPS administration in rats. LPS administration also increased CGRP release from capsaicin sensitive sensory neurons thereby increased plasma levels. To determine whether the intrinsic CGRP contributes to pathogenesis of septic shock, we examined effect of capsazepin, chemical denervation factor, on rat LPS-induced shock model. Plasma CGRP levels were decreased and TNF-alpha levels and iNOS activity in lung were increased by capsazepin pretreatment. LPS-induced shock was worsen by capsazepin. CGRP8-37, an antagonist of CGRP, also increased TNF-alpha and iNOS activity thereby worsen LPS-induced shock. In contrast, exogenous administration of CGRP improved septic shock induced by LPS administration. These results indicated that CGRP released from capsaicin sensitive sensory neurons prevents pathogenesis of shock. This effect of CGRP to prevent shock was cancelled by indomethacin, an inhibitor of cyclooxgenase, suggesting that this protective effect of CGRP is mediated by prostacyclin production.