Project/Area Number |
15591924
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Emergency medicine
Research Institution | Kansai Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Tohru Kansai Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (20240111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKATANI Toshio Kansai Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70188978)
KITAZAWA Yasuhide Kansai Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10140261)
MURAO Yoshinori Kansai Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50211602)
NAKATANI Kenji Kansai Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 助手 (50351531)
KINOSHITA Toshihilo Kansai Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20186290)
三木 重樹 関西医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (80351542)
吉田 常孝 関西医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (00368268)
加藤 正樹 関西医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (00351510)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | stress insult / schizophrenia / epinephrine / norepinephrine / TNFα / ストレス / 統合失調症 / カテコラミン / 生体反応 / 外傷 / サイトカイン |
Research Abstract |
In severely traumatized victims, difficult complications such as wound infection and anastomotic insufficiency often occurs due to excessive biological responses. On the other hand, in schizophrenic patients, even if they has a serious injury such as a bone fracture and abdominal stab injury, they seldom complains about pain, and prognosis is smooth, and there are a few complications as mentioned above. We considered that excessive biological reactions to insult will not occur in schizophrenic patients, and we wanted to disclose the difference in a change in stress hormones and cytokines in the seriously injured victims who are schizophrenic and not so. When the patients were carried in the emergency room, blood was collected, and epinephrine and norepinephrine concentrations were determined with agreement by using liquid chromatography. TNFα and IL-6 were measured with ELISA. It can be considered that epinephrine blood concentration is the appropriate index which indicates the degree of the biological reaction to stress insult under awake condition. Norepinephrine and epinephrine concentrations in the blood greatly rose when patients without mental disease succumb a severe insult such as major trauma. But, the concentrations of epinephrine and norepinephrine were significantly lower in schizophrenic patients compared with the patients without mental disease. In schizophrenic patients, severe insult was seldom recognized as so, and hence it resulted in a decreased complications because little excessive biological reaction occurs. We could not found any difference in TNF α concentration between schizophrenic patients and those without it Moreover, the data of interleukin 6 varied to very wide range, hence we couldn't make use of data in this research. If a therapeutic strategy to decrease an excessive biological response by ignoring the insult, it may be possible to decrease the occurrence of complications during the in-hospital course.