Establishment of genetic diagnosis protocol for color blindness using oral mucosa scratch sample
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical & Dental University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Kei  Tokyo Medical & Dental University, Research assistant, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (00302886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSUBE Ken-ichi  Tokyo Medical & Dental University, Lecturer, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (20233760)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsColor blindness / Buccal mucosa swab / Gene diagnosis / 口腔粘膜擦過細胞 / 遺伝子診断法 / オプシン
Research Abstract
Color blind is an X-linked genetical disease that affects approximately 5-10 % males. Female carrier is estimated to count approximately 10 % of the Japanese population. Gene analysis is the only way to identify a female carrier when family pedigree information is not available. The purpose of the present study is to establish a reliable protocol to identify a female carrier. DNA sample was obtained from buccal mucosa swab of volunteers. Genomic DNA was extracted using modified protocol for tissue genomic DNA extraction. Positive control PCR for beta-actin gene revealed successful amplification from buocal mucosa swab samples. Primers for opsin gene was designed and used for PCR analysis. Although several PCR products were obtained, DNA sequencing results showed that these products were non-specific amplification. This result indicate sthat further refinement of primer design is require for efficient amplification. Several other genes were successfully amplified from buccal mucosa swab samples, thus our sample collection and DNA extraction protocol was thought to be sufficient and reliable for diagnostic use.