OASIS gene, a new transcriptional factor, during development of tooth and salivary gland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Yuzo (2004)  Osaka University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教授 (10135725)
渥美 友佳子 (2003)  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 講師 (90346164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AIKAWA Tomonao  Osaka University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Instructor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (00362674)
KODAMA Yumiko  Osaka University, Dental Hospital, Instructor, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (00362690)
HONMA Siho  Osaka University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Instructor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (40372627)
小川 裕三  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教授 (10135725)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsOASIS / tooth germ / salivary gland / mouse / in situ hybridization / organ culture / 形態形成 / 転写因子 / 上皮間葉相互作用 / 遺伝子発現
Research Abstract
The OASIS gene has been cloned from long-term cultured astrocytes and encodes for a transcription factor belonging to the cyclic AMP responsive element binding protein/activating transcription factor (CREB/ATF) gene family. In addition to brain, the OASIS gene can be expressed by embryonic tooth bud, salivary gland, cartilage and digestive tract epithelia, suggesting that the gene plays a role in the development of extra-nervous tissues. This study was undertaken to see the expression and functional implication of the OASIS gene during development of mouse teeth and salivary glands. In situ hybridization histochemistry showed that molar and incisor tooth germs of embryonic day 14 (E14) firstly expressed OASIS mRNA in the inner enamel epithelia. At E16, the mRNA was also expressed in the preodontoblasts of these tooth germs. The inner enamel epithelia and preodontoblats continued to express the mRNA until postnatal day 1 (P1). During this time, OASIS mRNA was never seen in the developing submandibular glands. The molar tooth germs were removed from E12.5 embryos and treated with antisense-oligodeoxynucleotides against the OASIS. Any apparent changes were not seen in the tooth germs during 14-day culture period. These results indicate that the OASIS gene is expressed by the developing teeth but not submandibular glands of mice. The function of the gene in the tooth germs, however, remains to be elucidated.