Study on the local neural circuitry involved in the oro-facial sensory expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKEMURA Motohide  Osaka University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教授 (70192169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANG Youngnam  Osaka University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (50177755)
YOSHIDA Atsushi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (90201855)
YNEHARA Norifumi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教授 (70124534)
MORITANI Masayuki  Osaka University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 講師 (80303981)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsTrigeminal Depressor Response / Pain / Nitric Oxide / Hypothermia / Neurotoxicity / Neuropathic Pain / Sensory Regulation / Oro-Facial / 口腔感覚 / 三叉神経感覚核 / 体性局在 / ホルマリンテスト / 顔面皮膚感覚 / GABA / c-Fos
Research Abstract
The trigeminal depressor response (TDR) is a critical vascular response following nociceptive stimulation of the ore-facial area in the clinic. There was statistical correlation between cardiovascular response and prestimulus mean arterial blood pressure (MABP) and heart rate (HR) in cats. A trigeminal depressor response was induced when the prestimulus MBP and HR were above 95 mmHg and 140 beats/min, respectively. A vasopressor response was induced when the pretimulus MBP and HR were below 95 mmHg and 140 beats/min, respectively. These results are consistent with the aspect that pain is a homeostatic emotion to keep the internal environment. Neurons immunopositive for adrenaline, noradrenaline, and γaminobutyric acid (GABA), and adrenaline ^<α2A>, GABA_A, GABA_B, and glycine receptors were distributed along the sympathoreflexive route including the rostroventral medulla and infratrigeminal nucleus. The degree of neurotoxicity induced by NO was analyzed in two temperature groupes (norm … More othermia, 37℃ ; deep hypothermia, 22℃) of cultured E16 Wistar rat cortical neurons. Hypothermia does not provide adequate protection to the neurons by acting on the mechanisms evoked by NO, so we speculate that hypothermia may not confer neuroprotection once NO is released during ischemia. A c-fos antisense oligodeoxynucleotide (ODN) was intrathecally administered at the lumbar enlargement 4 hrs before subcutaneous injection of comlete Freund's adjuvant (CFA) into the rat hind paw. The c-Fos expression in the spinal dorsal horn 2hrs after the injection of CFA was reduced by the pre-treatment with the c-fos antisense ODN. Thermal hyperalgesic behavior was also reduced for a couple of days by the pre-treatment with the c-fos antisense ODN. The c-Fos upregulation could intimately relate with the dynorphin upregulation that mediate pronociceptive function through NMDA receptors. As c-Fos make hetero-dimer with the c-Jun and binds to a cis-acting element, AP-1 site. There is evidence that estrogen receptor directly binds to estrogen receptor binding site and activate AP-1 site. We have an idea that the pain regulation in the central nervous system is different between male and female, young and old and odorant-stimulated and non-stimulated. We have unpublished data that pain related behavior (PRB) is quite different between male and female following formalin injection into the facial skin. The male PRB became female type after one-week exposure to a odorant stimulation with a essential oil of lemon. Less