Functional Analysis of Dentin Matrix Protein 1 (DMP1) and Regulation Analysis of their Expression during Fracture Healing.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TOYOSAWA Satoru  Osaka University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (30243249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMORI Toshihisa  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00252677)
NAKANO Takayoshi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (30243182)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsdentin matrix protein 1 / mineralization / osteocyte / fracture healing / transgenic mouse / mRNA expression / protein localization / osteoporosis / 発現制御 / 歯 / 骨
Research Abstract
Dentin matrix protein 1 (DMP1) is one of the acidic phosphorylated extracellular matrix proteins called the SIBLING (small integrin-binding ligand, N-linked glycoproteins) family. Recent studies showed that DMP1 is expressed in the mineralized tissues and suggested that DMP1 is involved in the mineralization. We investigated the precise localization of DMP1 messenger RNA (mRNA) and protein during fracture healing. In situ hybridization demonstrated that DMP1 mRNA was strongly expressed in preosteocytes and osteocytes in the bony callus during intramembranous and endochondral ossification. However, DMP1 mRNA was not detected in osteoblasts and chondrocytes. During endochondral ossification, however, a low number of DMP1-expressing cells were identified in the cluster of hypertrophic chondrocytes. However, these DMP1-expressing cells were not hypertrophic and were likely to be osteoblast-lineage cells, which were embedded in the matrix of bone or cartilage, because type I collagen-expressing cells and invasion of capillary vessels were observed in the same area. Northern blot, in situ hybridization, and immunohistochemical analyses showed that DMP1 mRNA and protein expressions were increased until day 14 postfracture, when bony callus was formed, and then declined to a lower level during remodeling of the bony callus. Therefore, DMP1 is likely to play an important role in the mineralization of the bony callus. Secondly, we elucidated the effect of DMP1 during fracture healing in DMP1-transgenic mice. X-ray and histological analysis showed no differences during fracture healing between in wild and transgenic mice. Thirdly, we estimated the DMP1 expression and distribution in ovariectomy-induced osteoporosis rats. Immunohistochemical studies showed no change of DMP1 expression and distribution in the osteoporosis rats.