Indction of odontoblasts from cranial neural crest stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNational University Corporation Tottori University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Hidetoshi  National University Corporation Tottori University, Graduate School of Medical Science, Department of Genetic Medicine and Regenerative Therapeutics, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (00283987)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsCranial Neural Crest / Chondrocyte / Osteoblast / Odontoblast / Tooth germ / Dental pulp / Thymus / Mouse / 神経堤細胞 / 器官形成 / 多分化能 / 表面分子 / 単離 / 歯の再生 / 色素細胞
Research Abstract
Murine neural crest(NC) cells are generated from dorsal tip of neural folds at E 9.0. NC cells are divided into two populations ; cranial neural crest(CNC) and trunk neural crest(TNC). CNC can differentiate into several cell lineages containing osteoblasts, chondrocytes and odontoblasts. Furthermore, it is known that CNC participate in organogenesis such as cranioface containing jaws and teeth, and thymus. However, characteristics of these NC cells have not been clarified. Therefore, we assessed the presence, distribution and potential for differentiation of these NC cells. In addition, we tried to make a system to detect the differentiation of CNC into odontoblasts by using GFP.
We show results of our research as follows :
1)We used P0-Cre mice, which express Cre gene in the neural crest cells, and we can trace neural crest-derived cells as LacZ-expressing cells. Using this system, we clarified the presence, distribution and potential for differentiation of NC in the thymus. Furthermore, we assessed the characteristics of NC cells by flow cytometry.
2)Next, using these systems, we clarified that about 70% mesenchymal cells of tooth buds were composed of NC-derived cells, and large numbers of these NC cells in the tooth buds expressed PFDGFRα, integrin αV, CD44.
3)We found that NC-derived cells in the tooth buds could differentiate into not only odontoblasts but also chondrocytes and osteoblasts.
4)We made three lines of transgenic mice carrying GFP under the control of Dentin sialophosphoprotein(DSPP). However, we didn't get transgenic mice that express GFP in odontoblasts.