Analysis of Cancer Gene Polymorphism Using Gigabit Internet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARA Kenji  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Oral Radiotology, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (50076113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAI Noriyuki  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Oral Pathology and medicine, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (90085770)
NAGATSUKA Hitoshi  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Oral Pathology and Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (70237535)
GUNDUZ Mehmet  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Oral Pathology and Medicine, Assistant, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (70333507)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsGigabit Network / Gene Analysis Information / Genome Seminar / Motion Image Live / lpv6 Protocol / ギガビット / JGN / インターネット / SNP / ゲノム
Research Abstract
In recent years, the advance in internet technology is indeed striking. On the other hand, analysis of polygenic diseases through single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNP) has been conducted on life-style related diseases (hypertension and diabetes) in the aging society and also for a changeover to order-made medical care. Aiming to analyze the massive individual data and to globalize the research technology, we have utilized charge-free network and internet lines and attempted to build a server by a data distribution system via TAO (Japan Giga Network : JGN) that has the largest lines in Japan.
As an experimental procedure of LIVE, we have obtained permission to connect to the gigabit network (TAO) under the jurisdiction of Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communication. Aiming to improve the motion image delivery and educational efficacy of the optical fiber 155 Mbps high-speed internet line installed in our faculty, the representative of this study previously conducted several tests of bi-directional motion image delivery (70 Mbps) with Okayama University of Science in Okayama City, which has the experience of connection with the TAO line.
This system was shown to be useful as server for the HP of curriculum transmission and TV conference.
1,The access point was planned for inside and outside Japan in English via the gigabit network center. The group visited the Dental School of Seoul University in Korea and confirmed that connection was possible on both sides.
2,Nagai who is the study representative in information output decided the details of the above-mentioned genome seminar and lectures by theme. Data analysis was conducted by Nagatsuka and Gunduz.