Study on alteration of expression of genes and proteins related to development, progression and characteristic morphogenesis of salivary gland tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Ikuko  Hiroshima University, Hospital, Assistant Professor, 病院, 講師 (70136092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKATA Takashi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 大学院医歯薬総合研究科, 教授 (10154783)
MIYAUCH Mutsumi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院医歯薬総合研究科, 助教授 (50169265)
KUDO Yasusei  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院医歯薬総合研究科, 助手 (50314753)
佐藤 淳  広島大学, 医学部・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (70335660)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSalivary gland tumors / Cell adhesion molecules / Cell cycle regulating factors / Skp2 / Metaplasia / Immortalized cell / 細胞分裂制御因子 / p53 / p27 / oncocytic metaplasia / periostin / rRNA methylase / Aurora-A / Aurora-B / 細胞株化 / β-カテニン / 細胞株
Research Abstract
To accumulate the basic data useful to diagnosis, prediction and treatment of salivary gland tumors, we examined the alteration of gene and protein expression in various salivary gland tumors using tumor tissues and cell lines.
1. The expression of cell adhesion molecules such as E-cadherin, β-catenin and CD44v9 which are strongly expressed in epithelium of normal salivary gland, cell cycle regulatory factors such as p53, p27, cyclin D1 and Aurora A/B and epidermal growth factor receptor altered in salivary gland tumors, especially malignant tumors. In adenoid cystic carcinoma, Skp2 may play an important role in development and pregression through the down-regulation of p27. On the basis of these results, we will propose a new entity of low-grade malignant pleomorphic adenoma with mutation of p53 gene and down-regulation of p27 protein.
2. SAKI and periostin related to the development and/or progression of oral squamous cell carcinoma may be not associated with those of salivary gland tumors.
3. In the tumors with oncocytic metaplasia which causes the diagnostic difficulty in salivary gland tumors, the evaluation of differential markers including glandular epithelial and myoepitheial markers is important for the establishment of the diagnosis.
4. The immortalized pleomorphic adenoma cells showing the expression of glandular epithelial and myoepithelial markers were established by transfection with hTERT gene. These cells are useful for the analysis of characteristic morphogenesis of pleomorphic adenoma.