Transcriptional regulation for mesenchymal defferentiation in mouse embryonal mandibular process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SEMBA Ichiro  Kagoshima University, Grad.Sch.Med.and Dent.Sci., Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60145505)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordstranscriptional focators / mesencyme / mandibular process / cartilage / Msx2 / Sox9 / BMP4 / differentiation / マウス / 転写因子 / 器官培養 / WMISH
Research Abstract
Although the factors related with the differentiation and development of cartilage are previously reported as growth factors such as EGF and/or FGF-a in the mandibular process during embryonal morphogenesis, the genetic regulation mechanisms of the growth factors are little known.
The present study suggest a transcriptional regulating factor of Msx2 that are known as a cell growth inhibitory factor reveals also inhibitory function during the chondrogenesis and the function is closely related with Sox9 antagonistically. In the present study, we have a hypothesis that several developmental events are synergistically controlled by a systemic mechanism. These are several evidences of positional overlap of developmental event such as the determination of tooth position that determined by co-operative and antagonistic function of BMP4 and FGF8 in epithelium and Pax9 in mesenchym. The initiation of spatial position in mandibular process is closely related with the mechanisms of chondrogenesis in the mandibular process synergistically.
Furthermore, we examined muscular cell differentiation in the tongue and reported that TGF-a increase expression of MyoD and myogenin. This suggest the growth factor promote not only cell growth but also cell differentiation. Msx2 is also expressed during the tongue development, however, the spatial specificity and growth control mechanism of the muscle cells are still unclear.
The challenging problems and hypothesis of the synergistic systemic mechanisms are should be resolved by detailed observation for expression pattern of many transcriptional regulating factors in the mandibular process in spatial and temporal developmental stages. It should be also overcome the technical procedures for gene expression control in the organ culture system that could not completely controlled in this study. Further improvements and challenges in this field will be done in future.