Disturbance of the immune responses by periodontopathic bacterial virulence factors and host defense activity of salivary proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
KATO Tetsuo  Tokyo Dental College, Department of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (00159253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIHARA Kazuyuki  Tokyo Dental College, Department of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (00212910)
YAMANAKA Ayumi  Tokyo Dental College, Department of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (40231667)
KIMIZUKA Ryuta  Tokyo Dental College, Department of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (90287178)
ITO Taichi  Tokyo Dental College, Department of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (80312015)
本間 聖進  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (50338860)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsperiodontopathic bacteria / endotoxin / cytokine / mouse / neonatal / saliva / biofilm / cystatin / 免疫 / IgE / 唾液タンパク質
Research Abstract
Cytokines produced in response to periodontopathic bacteria clearly play a key role in the periodontal diseases. Recently, it has been suggested that periodontal disease and periodontal pathogens in pregnant women may be a significant risk factor for preterm low birth weight. many animal experiments showed a potential association between periodontopathic bacteria and reduced fetal weight. In this study, the effect of neonatally exposure to periodontopathic bacterial LPSs on cytokine production and humoral immune response in mice was investigated. Newborn BALB/c mice were given subcutaneously injected of 20 ng lipopolysaccharides (LPSs) of Porphyromonas gingivalis, Actinobacillus actinomycetemcomitans or Escherichia coli daily for 2 days, starting within 24 h after birth. The treated mice were given intraperitoneally injections of BSA at 180 and 187 days of age. Seventeen hours after the each injection, the mice were bled and sera were separated. Their sera were tested for anti-BSA reactivity in an ELISA system. The levels of IL-4,IL-5,IL-6,IFNγ and IgE in the sera were measured using the ELISA kits. The mean IL-4,IL-5 and IL-6 levels in the sera of neonatally P.gingivalis LPS treated mice were significantly higher than those of the controls. The mean serum IgE level of mice neonatally treated with P.gingivalis LPS were higher than that of control. However, in all cases, no significant difference was noted between neonatally LPS of A.actinomycetemcomitans or E. coli treated mice and control mice. These data suggest that neonatally exposure to P.gingivalis LPS induces changes of immunological responses when the mice reach maturity.
Salivary cystatins act for host defense mechanism. We investigated the effects of periodontopathic bacteria and their endotoxin on cystatin production by human cultured cells. The present study exhibited that periodontopathic bacteria did not have influence on the cystatin C production.