Developments of rapid immuno-chromato kits for caries-risk estimation using anti-GTF monoclonal antibodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Kazuo  Nihon University, School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Professor, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (20009327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OCHIAI Tomoko (KURITA Tomoko)  Nihon University, School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Lecturer(Full-Time), 松戸歯学部, 講師 (20130594)
TAKEUCHI Takeo  Nihon University, School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Research Assistant(Full-Time), 松戸歯学部, 助手 (90171610)
KUWABARA Noriko (SHINOZAKI Noriko)  Nihon University, School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Research Assistant(Full-Time), 松戸歯学部, 助手 (90287665)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsStreptococcus mutans / Streptococcus sobrinus / Caries risk / ELISA / GTF-B / GTF-I / Monoclonal antibody / Rapid diagnosis / S.mutans / S.sobrinus / モノクローナル
Research Abstract
Streptococcus mutans and Streptococcus sobrinus secrete glucosyltransferase(GTF)-B and GTF-I, which are considered to be the important factors of cariogenic biofilm formation. In order to deve-lope the rapid immuno-chromato kits for caries-risk estimation using anti-GTF monoclonal antibodies, we done the improvment of the GTF-B detection system consists of sandwich enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay(ELISA) using a mouse monoclonal and a rabbit polyclonal antibodies against GTF-B. The recombinant (r) GTF-B was highly purified from culture fluids of KSB8 transformant and used forcariblation of the developed ELISA system. This assay system could quantify with accuracy small amounts (1-100 ng)of the purified rGTF-B. In addition, we analyzed GTF-B productivity of S. mutans by this ELISA systemand indicate d that this system is a good way as examination of the GTF-B level in culture samples, and suggested that this may be useful tool for quantification of the amount of GTF-B in clinical plaque samples. Furthermore、we developed the GTF-I detection system consists of sandwich enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay(ELISA) using a mouse monoclonal and a rabbit polyclonal antibodies against GTF-I.