A study on the expression of villin in taste organs : establishment of the villin-immunoreactive cells as taste receptors.
Project/Area Number |
15591951
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
Research Institution | The Nippon Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIE Sumio The Nippon Dental University, School of Dentistry at Niigata Department of Anatomy, Professor, 新潟歯学部, 教授 (30095278)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | taste organs / receptor cell / villin / signal transduction molecules / immunohistochemistry / electron microscopy / 細胞型 / 刷子細胞 / 免疫電顕 |
Research Abstract |
I investigated taste organs of 15 species of vertebrate animals from mammals to fish by mean of fluorescence immunohistochemistry for villin, which is a bridging molecule of the cytoskeletal protein, actin. Cells immunoreactive for villin appeared in the organs of all the species used in this study. In the frog taste organ, furthermore, villin-immunopositive cells were identified as receptor cells (Yoshie et al., 2003). Mammalian taste-bud cells immunostained for villin were concomitantly immunoreactive for IP3R-3, PLCβ2, and gustducin. The electron-microscopic immunocytochemistry for villin in rats exhibited that type I and type II cells were exclusively immunostained. Considering these results, the villin-immunostained cells were postulated to function as taste receptors.