The approach for bone regeneration using PRP (Platelet-Rich Plasma). Morphological observation of microcirculation after alveolar bone adaptation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Masato  Kanagawa Dental College, Dentirstry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (30190416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Masaru  Kananaga Dental College, Dentirstry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (70170529)
岸 好彰  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教授 (60084779)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPRP / Resin cast / Microcirculation / Bone graft / Periodontium / Resin cast / 血管鋳型法 / 走査型電子顕微鏡 / 骨再生療法 / 血管鋳型 / TCP / SEM
Research Abstract
Introduction
Bone regeneration therapy has been examined by various techniques. It is considered that PRP promotes angiogenesis and bone regeneration. In this study, microvascular changes and bone formation after synthetic graft using PRP was examined under a scanning electronic microscope (SEM). Microvascular resin cast is a method to observe the vasculature. A clear, three-dimensional image can be observed through the complete infusion of a injected synthetic resin up to the capillaries.
Materials and Methods
Six beagle dogs were used to experimental animals. The mandiblal bone of premolars of 4 teeth on both sides were extracted. These extracted sockets were divided into 4 groups. PRP and synthetic bone graft material (TCP ; Tricaluciumphosphate) was applied to the sockets of one side. One side is used to the control.
Results and Discussion
In the tooth extraction group, vascular regeneration is promoted by applying PRP to tooth socket. A newly formed bone had occurred between these blood vessels. However, without scaffold, PRP doesn't recover the bone height. In the TCP graft group of with the application of PRP, regeneration of rich blood vessel was seen around the TCP glanules. The absorption of the TCP was advanced clearly. The trabeculae was reproducted. Because TCP worked for scaffold, bone height was recovered.
Conclusion
These results suggest that application of PRP greatly advanced the bone regeneration. It is understood that PRP promotes the regeneration of the blood vessels and the bone.