| Project/Area Number |
15591955
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
| Research Institution | Tsurumi University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWASAKI Kenzo Tsurumi University, School of Dental Medicine, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50064374)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMODA Shinji Tsurumi University, School of Dental Medicine, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (30139620)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | micro computed tomography, / bone mineral density / BMD / X ray spectrum / scattered radiation / beam hardening effects / マイクロCT |
| Research Abstract |
This project was planed to establish of non-destructive quantitative measurements of mineral concentrations for fine structure in hard tissue by using micro-CT. To complete of this aim, we designed four main studies as follows ; 1)basic studies of the factors influencing density of micro-CT, 2)proposal and manufacture of the measuring instrument for quantitative measurements of mineral concentrations by using micro-CT, 3)the application of this study for the human dentine, 4)development of artifact reduction method for micro-CT image in mineralized hard tissue. 1)Basic studies of the factors influencing density of micro-CT. The density of the micro-CT images were affected by sample size and magnification at the measurements. It were also observed that air revel fluctuation by scattered radiation and a principle of reconstruction of the images, and the uneven nesses of the density in the image caused by the spectrum of X rays. 2)Proposal and manufacture of the measuring instrument for qua
… More
ntitative measurements of mineral concentrations by using micro-CT. The measuring instrument was designed for columnar shape made by aluminum cup which inside equipped with four different concentrations of the mixture of hydroxyapatite and carbon. And the unknown samples of the mineral density were determined by drawing the calibration linear regression line from the data of known the standard mineral density. 3)Application of this study for the human dentine. Using the instruments, the mineral contents of human dentine samples age 26 to 78 were measured. As a result, increasing of the mineral contents in both normal and translucent dentine was observed. 4)Developmental study of the artifact reduction method for micro-CT image in mineralized hard tissue. To reduce the artifact of micro CT images, we developed a method that the samples were embedded in compensating materials. Over all results indicates the aim of this project were completed successfully. However, the confirmation studies of the accuracy by this method were still remaining, such as repeats of measurements of the density, comparison with chemical analysis and so on. Less