DNA Vaccines against Hamster Oral Papillomavirus Associated Oral Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi-Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Hatsuhiko  Aichi-Gakuin University, Department of Pathology, School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (30175591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMEYAMA Yoichiro  Aichi-Gakuin University, Department of Pathology, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70113066)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsHPV / DNA vaccine / Hamster / Carcinogenesis / Naked DNA / DNA complex / Oral / Squamous cell carcinoma / 癌抑制効果
Research Abstract
In a previous investigation, we developed a highly reproducible carcinogenesis model by combining DMBA application with physical wounding of the hamster lingual mucosa. Using this animal model, we demonstrated the presence of a novel hamster oral papillomavirus (HOPV) by the molecular cloning and sequencing of this viral genome.
In this study, we used this HOPV hamster model to test whether vaccination with either the L1, E6 or E7 genes alone and pDNA/mBSA complex could prevent oral carcinoma development.
An immunization protocol using intramuscular injection of DNA plasmids encoding the L1, E6 or the E7 gene, pDNA/mBSA or vector only, respectively was initiated to hamsters. The lingual tips of hamsters were painted three times a week with DMBA for 8 weeks. The middle portion of the lingual tip, 2 mm in longitudinal thickness, was then excised under anaesthesia. Thereafter, the tips were painted daily with DMBA until the animals were sacrificed.
The all vector-injected hamsters showed lingual carcinoma. Some delay in cancer development in both of genes alone and pDNA/mBSA complex of the L1, E6 and E7-vaccinated hamsters was observed. In particular, L1 pDNA/mBSA complex vaccinated hamsters showed no lesions.
Using the electrochemotherapy, anti-cancer effects were enhanced in L1 gene vaccine.
These results suggested that immunization with L1, E6 and E7 DNA vaccines delayed carcinoma development of papillomavirus-associated oral cancer and electrochemotherapy is very useful technique for the insert DNA vaccines to the cells of tissues.